VIRAT_KOHLI

Virat Kohli & Mirabai Chanu to get Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna

National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four year, Arjuna Award is given for consistency outstanding performance for four years, Dronacharya Award for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events, Dhyan Chand Award for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar  is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.

A large number of nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committees consisting of former Olympian, Arjuna Awardees, Dronacharya Awardees, Dhyan Chand Awardees, Sport Journalists/ Experts/ Commentators and sports administrators. Selection Committee for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award and Arjuna Awards was headed by Justice (Ms.) Indermeet Kaur Kochhar (Former Judge of High Court of Delhi High Court). Selection Committee for Dronacharya Awards and Dhyan Chand Awards was headed by Justice Mukul Mudgal (Former Chief Justice, High Court of Punjab & Haryana High Court).  Selection Committee for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar was headed by Rahul Bhatnagar, Secretary (Sports). Selection Committee for MAKA Trophy was headed byAshok Kumar, former Olympian.

Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities:

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. S. Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting
2.  Virat Kohli Cricket

(ii)        Dronacharya Awards 2018

S. No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1. Subedar  Chenanda Achaiah  Kuttappa Boxing
2. Vijay Sharma Weightlifting
3. A. Srinivasa Rao Table Tennis
4. Sukhdev  Singh  Pannu Athletics
5. Clarence Lobo Hockey (Life Time)
6. Tarak Sinha Cricket (Life Time)
7. Jiwan Kumar Sharma Judo (Life Time)
8. V.R. Beedu Athletics (Life Time)

 

(iii)       Arjuna Awards 2018

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Neeraj Chopra Athletics
2. Naib Subedar Jinson Johnson Athletics
3. Hima Das Athletics
4. Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy Badminton
5. Subedar Satish Kumar Boxing
6. Smriti Mandhana Cricket
7. Shubhankar Sharma Golf
8. Manpreet Singh Hockey
9. Savita Hockey
10. Col. Ravi Rathore Polo
11. Rahi Sarnobat Shooting
12. Ankur Mittal Shooting
13. Shreyasi Singh Shooting
14. Manika Batra Table Tennis
15. G. Sathiyan Table Tennis
16. Rohan Bopanna Tennis
17. Sumit Wrestling
18. Pooja Kadian Wushu
19. Ankur Dhama Para-Athletics
20. Manoj Sarkar Para-Badminton
x

Check Also

team-India

India clinch T20 series against Sri Lanka

India defeated Sri Lanka by 78 runs in the third and final T20 International to ...

error: